CLOSE
WERE AM Mobile App 2020

LISTEN LIVE. LIKE US ON FACEBOOK.  FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

ELLEN

Who was honored at Hollywood’s biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here’s a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday’s show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Other nominees:

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Other nominees:

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Other nominees:

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Other nominees:

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Other nominees:

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Other nominees:

  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Other nominees:

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • The Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty, Italy

Other nominees:

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
  • The Hunt, Denmark
  • The Missing Picture, Cambodia
  • Omar, Palestine

CLICK HERE to read story

source: Wkyc.com

2014 Oscar Winners  was originally published on oldschool1003.com

Also On 100.3: